Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
Representing Colombia |
1998 | South American Junior Championships | Córdoba, Argentina | 1st | 200 m | 24.16 (wind: +0.9 m/s) |
2nd | 400 m | 54.47 |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 47.27 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:51.30 |
South American Youth Championships | Manaus, Brazil | 1st | 200 m | 24.35 (wind: +0.7 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 55.40 |
3rd | 4 × 100 m | 48.87 |
3rd | 4 × 400 m | 3:56.12 |
1999 | South American Championships | Bogotá, Colombia | 1st | 4 × 400 m | 3:32.74 |
Pan American Junior Championships | Tampa, United States | 6th | 200 m | 24.11 (wind: +1.7 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 52.43 |
4th | 4 × 100 m | 46.17 |
World Youth Championships | Bydgoszcz, Poland | 3rd | 400 m | 52.39 |
Pan American Games | Winnipeg, Canada | 6th | 4 × 400 m | 3:32.87 |
South American Junior Championships | Concepción, Chile | 1st | 200 m | 23.78 (wind: +1.0 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 54.38 |
1st | 4 × 100 m | 45.87 |
1st | 4 × 400 m | 3:44.40 |
2000 | Ibero-American Championships | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | 1st | 400 m | 53.00 |
1st | 4 × 100 m | 44.81 |
1st | 4 × 400 m | 3:34.51 |
CAC Junior Championships (U20) | San Juan, Puerto Rico | 3rd | 200 m | 24.27 w (wind: +2.5 m/s) |
3rd | 400 m | 54.54 |
Olympic Games | Sydney, Australia | 35th (h) | 400 m | 53.34 |
South American Junior Championships | São Leopoldo, Brazil | 1st | 200 m | 24.23 w (wind: +2.9 m/s) |
World Junior Championships | Santiago, Chile | 3rd | 400m | 53.30 |
— | 4 × 400 m relay | DQ |
2001 | South American Championships | Manaus, Brazil | 3rd | 400 m | 53.29 |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 45.43 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:40.27 |
Bolivarian Games | Ambato, Ecuador | 1st | 400 m | 52.73 A |
South American Junior Championships | Santa Fe, Argentina | 1st | 200 m | 23.67 (wind: -0.5 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 54.06 |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 45.92 |
Pan American Junior Championships | Santa Fe, Argentina | 1st | 200 m | 23.88 w (wind: +3.0 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 53.38 |
3rd | 4 × 100 m | 46.89 |
2002 | Ibero-American Championships | Guatemala City, Guatemala | 4th | 100 m | 11.59 w (wind: +2.3 m/s) |
3rd | 200 m | 23.47 w (wind: +2.7 m/s) |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 44.44 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:33.35 |
Central American and Caribbean Games | San Salvador, El Salvador | 4th | 100 m | 11.69 w (wind: +2.3 m/s) |
2nd | 200 m | 23.73 (wind: 0.0 m/s) |
2003 | Pan American Games | Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic | 7th | 200 m | 23.34 |
5th | 4 × 100 m | 45.13 |
2004 | South American U23 Championships | Barquisimeto, Venezuela | 1st [2] | 4 × 100 m relay | 43.46 |
Ibero-American Championships | Huelva, Spain | 3rd | 4 × 400 m | 3:33.95 |
Olympic Games | Athens, Greece | 10th (h) | 4 × 100 m | 43.30 |
2005 | South American Championships | Cali, Colombia | 5th (h) | 400 m | 54.85[3] |
1st | 4 × 100 m | 43.17 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:36.95 |
World Championships | Helsinki, Finland | 6th | 4 × 100 m | 43.07 |
Bolivarian Games | Armenia, Colombia | 2nd | 200 m | 22.90 (wind: +0.7 m/s) |
1st | 400 m | 53.08 |
1st | 4 × 100 m relay | 45.61 |
1st | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:35.25 |
2006 | Ibero-American Championships | Ponce, Puerto Rico | 1st | 400 m | 52.87 |
3rd | 4 × 100 m | 44.79 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:37.71 |
Central American and Caribbean Games | Cartagena, Colombia | 4th | 400 m | 52.37 |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 44.32 |
5th | 4 × 400 m | 3:41.42 |
2008 | Ibero-American Championships | Iquique, Chile | 5th | 400 m | 54.03 |
3rd | 4 × 400 m | 3:39.46 |
Central American and Caribbean Championships | Cali, Colombia | 12th (h) | 400 m | 53.51 |
4th | 4 × 400 m | 3:39.45 |
2009 | South American Championships | Lima, Peru | 1st | 200 m | 23.73 |
1st | 400 m | 52.62 |
1st | 4 × 100 m | 44.18 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:35.83 |
Central American and Caribbean Championships | Havana, Cuba | 2nd | 400 m | 51.90 |
2nd | 4 × 100 m | 43.67 |
World Championships | Berlin, Germany | 17th (sf) | 400 m | 51.91 |
8th | 4 × 100 m | 43.71 |
Bolivarian Games | Armenia, Colombia | 2nd | 200 m | 23.50 (wind: +0.1 m/s) |
2010 | Central American and Caribbean Games | Mayagüez, Puerto Rico | 7th | 400 m | 54.06 |
2nd | 4 × 400 m | 3:33.03 |
2011 | South American Championships | Buenos Aires, Argentina | 2nd | 200 m | 23.22 |
1st | 400 m | 52.14 |
1st | 4 × 100 m | 44.11 |
Central American and Caribbean Championships | Mayagüez, Puerto Rico | 6th (h) | 200 m | 23.45 |
3rd | 400 m | 51.90 |
World Championships | Daegu, South Korea | 17th (sf) | 400 m | 52.29 |
9th (h) | 4 × 100 m | 43.53 |
Pan American Games | Guadalajara, Mexico | 5th | 400 m | 52.18 |
3rd | 4 × 100 m | 43.44 |
3rd | 4 × 400 m | 3:29.94 (NR) |
2012 | Olympic Games | London, United Kingdom | 36th (h) | 200 m | 23.46 |
11th (h) | 4 × 100 m | 43.21 |
2014 | Central American and Caribbean Games | Xalapa, México | 5th | 400m | 53.67 A |
3rd | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:34.14 A |