Laurence Olivier Award for Best Set Designer
Annual award for London's West End theatre
Laurence Olivier Award for Best Set Designer | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best Set Designer |
Location | England |
Presented by | Society of London Theatre |
First awarded | 1991 |
Last awarded | 2002 |
Website | officiallondontheatre |
The Laurence Olivier Award for Best Set Designer was an annual award presented by the Society of London Theatre in recognition of achievements in commercial London theatre. The awards were established as the Society of West End Theatre Awards in 1976, and renamed in 1984 in honour of English actor and director Laurence Olivier.
The award was introduced in 1991 and retired after the 2002 ceremony.
Winners and nominees
1990s
Year | Designer | Production |
---|---|---|
1991 | ||
Mark Thompson | The Wind in the Willows | |
Tom Cairns | Sunday in the Park with George | |
William Dudley | Marya | |
Nigel Lowery | The Illusion | |
1992 | ||
Mark Thompson | The Comedy of Errors and Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat | |
Bob Crowley | When She Danced, Murmuring Judges and The Night of the Iguana | |
Ashley Martin-Davis | The Miser and The Recruiting Officer | |
Philip Prowse | A Woman of No Importance and The White Devil | |
1993 | ||
Ian MacNeil | An Inspector Calls | |
Bob Crowley | Carousel, Henry IV, Part 1 and 2 and No Man's Land | |
Jerome Sirlin | Kiss of the Spider Woman | |
Robin Wagner | Crazy for You | |
1994 | ||
Mark Thompson | Hysteria | |
Peter J Davison | Medea | |
Ian MacNeil | Machinal | |
Anthony Ward | The Winter's Tale | |
1995 | ||
Stephen Brimson Lewis | Design for Living and Les Parents terribles | |
Lez Brotherston | Neville's Island | |
Peter J Davison | Le Cid and Saint Joan | |
Anthony Ward | Sweet Bird of Youth and The Tempest | |
1996 | ||
John Napier | Burning Blue | |
John Gunter | Skylight, Absolute Hell and Twelfth Night | |
Rob Howell | The Glass Menagerie | |
Anthony Ward | A Midsummer Night's Dream, La Grande Magia and The Way of the World | |
1997 | ||
Tim Hatley | Stanley | |
John Arnone | Tommy | |
Paul Farnsworth | Passion | |
Mark Thompson | 'Art' | |
1998 | ||
Tim Goodchild | Three Hours After Marriage | |
William Dudley | The Homecoming | |
John Gunter | The Peter Hall Company's Season | |
Rob Howell | Chips with Everything | |
1999 | ||
Anthony Ward | Oklahoma! | |
Maria Björnson | Britannicus and Phèdre | |
William Dudley | Amadeus and Cleo, Camping, Emmanuelle and Dick | |
Richard Hoover | Not About Nightingales | |
Mark Thompson | The Blue Room and The Unexpected Man |
2000s
Year | Designer | Production |
---|---|---|
2000 | ||
Rob Howell | Richard III, Troilus and Cressida and Vassa | |
Lez Brotherston | Spend, Spend, Spend | |
Maria Björnson | Plenty | |
Richard Hudson | The Lion King | |
2001 | ||
William Dudley | All My Sons | |
Bunny Christie | Baby Doll | |
Rob Howell | The Caretaker | |
Brian Thomson | The King and I | |
2002 | ||
Tim Hatley | Humble Boy and Private Lives | |
Lez Brotherston | The Little Foxes and A Midsummer Night's Dream | |
Julian Crouch and Graeme Gilmour | Shockheaded Peter | |
Robin Wagner | Kiss Me, Kate | |
Anthony Ward | My Fair Lady |
See also
References
- London Theatre Guide (2008). "The Laurence Olivier Awards: Full List of Winners, 1976-2008" (.PDF). 1976-2008. The Society of London Theatre. p. 20. Retrieved 2008-08-30.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Actor of the Year in a New Play
- Actress of the Year in a New Play
- Actor of the Year in a Revival
- Actress of the Year in a Revival
- Comedy Performance
- Performance in a Musical
- Supporting Artist of the Year
- Performance in a Supporting Role
- Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical
- Newcomer in a Play
- Most Promising Performer
- Company Performance
- Director of a Play
- Director of a Musical
- Most Promising Playwright
- Achievement in a Musical
- Audience Award