Hiroe Yuki
Hiroe Yuki | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Japan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1948-11-15)15 November 1948 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Died | 7 September 2011(2011-09-07) (aged 62) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Hiroe Yuki (湯木 博恵, Yuki Hiroe) (15 November 1948 – 7 September 2011 in Tokyo) was a Japanese badminton player. She won numerous major international titles from the late 1960s to the late 1970s.[1]
Career
Yuki was among the most notable of a cadre of fine players who helped Japan to win five of the six Uber Cup (women's world team) competitions held between 1966 and 1981.[2] With the possible exception of Etsuko Toganoo she was Japan's most successful ever player at the prestigious All-England Championships winning four singles titles (1969, 1974, 1975, 1977) there, as well as a doubles title (1971) in partnership with her friendly rival Noriko Takagi.[3] At the 1972 Olympics, she won a bronze medal in Women's singles, when badminton was played as a demonstration sport. In the latter part of her career she earned a women's singles bronze medal at the first IBF World Championships in 1977. Yuki overcame an Achilles tendon rupture early in her career to compile her impressive record.[4]
Personal life
In 1986, she married Kenji Niinuma, a Japanese popular enka singer, and together they later had two children, a son and a daughter. In 2002, Yuki was inducted into the World Badminton Hall of Fame.
Achievements
Olympic Games (demonstration)
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Munich, West Germany | Utami Dewi | 5–11, 9–11 | Bronze |
World Championships
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1977 | Malmö Isstadion, Malmö, Sweden | Gillian Gilks | 4–11, 7–11 | Bronze |
World Cup
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1979 | Tokyo, Japan | Lene Køppen | 7–11, 6–11 | Silver |
1980 | Kyoto, Japan | Lene Køppen | 4–11, 10–12 | Silver |
Asian Games
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1970 | Kittikachorn Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Thongkam Kingmanee | 12–9, 11–8 | Gold |
1974 | Amjadieh Sport Complex, Tehran, Iran | Oh Youn-han | 11–4, 11–2 | Bronze |
International tournaments
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1968 | Singapore Open | Noriko Takagi | 7–11, 12–10, 4–11 | Runner-up |
1968 | Malaysia Open | Eva Twedberg | 11–1, 11–6 | Winner |
1969 | All England Open | Noriko Takagi | 11–5, 11–5 | Winner |
1969 | Denmark Open | Noriko Takagi | 12–10, 11–2 | Winner |
1971 | U. S. Open | Noriko Takagi | 5–11, 9–11 | Runner-up |
1971 | Canadian Open | Noriko Takagi | 12–9, 11–0 | Winner |
1971 | Denmark Open | Noriko Takagi | 7–11, 7–11 | Runner-up |
1972 | All England Open | Noriko Nakayama | 5–11, 11–3, 7–11 | Runner-up |
1973 | Denmark Open | Imre Rietveld | 11–7, 11–6 | Winner |
1974 | All England Open | Gillian Gilks | 11–6, 12–11 | Winner |
1974 | Denmark Open | Lene Køppen | 11–4, 9–12, 12–9 | Winner |
1975 | All England Open | Gillian Gilks | 11–5, 11–9 | Winner |
1977 | All England Open | Lene Køppen | 7–11, 11–3, 11–7 | Winner |
1977 | Denmark Open | Joke van Beusekom | 11–4, 11–8 | Winner |
1979 | Denmark Open | Lene Køppen | 8–11, 11–7, 2–11 | Runner-up |
1981 | German Open | Sally Leadbeater | 12–11, 11–9 | Winner |
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1968 | Singapore Open | Noriko Takagi | Rosalind Singha Ang Eva Twedberg | 15–6, 15–11 | Winner |
1969 | Denmark Open | Noriko Takagi | Hiroe Amano Tomoko Takahashi | 15–9, 15–9 | Winner |
1971 | All England Open | Noriko Takagi | Gillian Gilks Judy Hashman | 15–10, 18–13 | Winner |
1971 | U. S. Open | Noriko Takagi | Ethel Marshall Dorothy O'Neil | 15–8, 15–2 | Winner |
1971 | Canadian Open | Noriko Takagi | Etsuko Takenaka Machiko Aizawa | Walkover | Winner |
1971 | Denmark Open | Noriko Takagi | Etsuko Takenaka Machiko Aizawa | 15–10, 15–3 | Winner |
1972 | Denmark Open | Noriko Nakayama | Etsuko Takenaka Machiko Aizawa | 15–11, 11–15, 17–15 | Winner |
Invitational tournament
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1974 (Glasgow) | World Invitational Championships | Lene Køppen | 10–12, 11–6, 12–9 | Gold |
1975 | World Invitational Championships | Taty Sumirah | 11–8, 11–7 | Gold |
References
- ^ "HIROE YUKI". bwfmuseum.isida.pro. Retrieved 26 June 2020.
- ^ Pat Davis, The Guinness Book of Badminton (Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlative Ltd., 1983) 133-136.
- ^ Pat Davis, Guinness Book of Badminton (Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1983), pp. 106, 108.
- ^ Herbert Scheele ed., The International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1971 (Canterbury, Kent, England: J.A. Jennings Ltd., 1971), pg. 220
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)
This biographical article relating to Japanese badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e