Essex North (federal electoral district)
Ontario electoral district | |
---|---|
Defunct federal electoral district | |
Legislature | House of Commons |
District created | 1882 |
District abolished | 1924 |
First contested | 1882 |
Last contested | 1923 by-election |
Essex North was a federal electoral district represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1883 to 1925. It was located in the province of Ontario. This riding was created in 1882 when Essex riding was divided between Essex North and Essex South.
It initially consisted of the townships of West Sandwich, East Sandwich, Maidstone, Rochester and West Tilbury, the towns of Sandwich and Windsor, and the village of Belle River in the county of Essex.
In 1903, it was redefined to exclude the township of West Tilbury and include the township of Sandwich South, and the town of Walkerville.
In 1914, it was redefined to include the town of Objibway, and the village of Ford City.
The electoral district was abolished in 1924 when it was redistributed between Essex East and Essex West ridings.
Members of Parliament
This riding has elected the following members of Parliament:
Parliament | Years | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Riding created from Essex | ||||
5th | 1882–1887 | James Colebrooke Patterson | Conservative | |
6th | 1887–1891 | |||
7th | 1891–1896 | William McGregor | Liberal | |
8th | 1896–1900 | |||
9th | 1900–1904 | Robert Franklin Sutherland | ||
10th | 1904–1908 | |||
11th | 1908–1909 | |||
1909–1911 | Oliver James Wilcox | Conservative | ||
12th | 1911–1917 | |||
13th | 1917–1921 | William Costello Kennedy | Opposition (Laurier Liberals) | |
14th | 1921–1921 | Liberal | ||
1922–1923† | ||||
1923–1925 | Albert Frederick Healy | |||
Riding dissolved into Essex East and Essex West |
Election results
1882 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Conservative | James Colebrooke Patterson | 1,714 | ||||||
Conservative | Joseph A. Kilroy[1] | 1,022 |
1887 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Conservative | James Colebrooke Patterson | 2,301 | ||||||
Liberal | Francis Cleary | 2,165 |
1891 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | William McGregor | 2,892 | ||||||
Conservative | James Colebrooke Patterson | 2,043 |
1896 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | William McGregor | 2,511 | ||||||
Conservative | Daniel Bpte. Odette | 2,038 | ||||||
Patrons of Industry | Daniel Willis Mason | 605 | ||||||
Independent | Alex McNeil | 70 |
1900 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | Robert Franklin Sutherland | 3,046 | ||||||
Conservative | Solomon White | 2,386 |
1904 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | Robert Franklin Sutherland | 3,037 | ||||||
Conservative | James Wesley Hanna | 2,669 |
1908 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | Robert Franklin Sutherland | 3,227 | ||||||
Conservative | Oscar Ernest Fleming | 2,726 |
On Mr. Sutherland's being named Justice of the High Court, Exchequer Division and Puisne Judge, High Court Division, Supreme Court of Canada, 21 October 1909:
By-election on 10 November 1909 | |||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Oliver James Wilcox | 2,463 | |||
Liberal | William J. McKee | 2,379 |
1911 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Conservative | Oliver James Wilcox | 3,616 | ||||||
Liberal | Peter Anderson Dewar | 3,440 |
1917 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Opposition (Laurier Liberals) | William Costello Kennedy | 7,164 | ||||||
Government (Unionist) | Ernest S. Wigle | 6,718 |
1921 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | William Costello Kennedy | 14,176 | ||||||
Conservative | Harry James Neal | 6,981 |
On Mr. Kennedy being named Minister of Railways and Canals, 29 December 1921:
By-election on 19 January 1922 | |||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Hon. William Costello Kennedy | acclaimed |
On Mr. Kennedy's death, 17 January 1923:
By-election on 1 March 1923 | |||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Albert Frederick Healy | 10,456 | |||
Conservative | Sidney Cecil Robinson | 9,384 |
See also
External links
- Riding history from the Library of Parliament
References
- ^ "Nominations". Huron Record. May 19, 1882. p. 4. Retrieved June 8, 2023.
- v
- t
- e
Ontario
- Barrie—Innisfil
- Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte
- Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
- Dufferin—Caledon
- Durham
- Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
- Newmarket—Aurora
- Northumberland—Peterborough South
- Peterborough—Kawartha
- Simcoe—Grey
- Simcoe North
- York—Simcoe
Ontario
- Bay of Quinte
- Glengarry—Prescott—Russell
- Hastings—Lennox and Addington
- Kingston and the Islands
- Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
- Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
- (federal electoral district)|Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
- Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry
& York
SW Durham |
|
---|---|
S York |
|
(Suburbs & Downtown)
Scarborough |
|
---|---|
| |
Etobicoke |
|
Brampton &
Mississauga
Brampton |
|
---|---|
Mississauga |
|
Halton,
Hamilton
and Niagara
Southwestern Halton |
|
---|---|
City of Hamilton |
|
Niagara |
|
Ontario
- Brantford—Brant
- Cambridge
- Guelph
- Haldimand—Norfolk
- Huron—Bruce
- Kitchener Centre
- Kitchener—Conestoga
- Kitchener South—Hespeler
- Oxford
- Perth Wellington
- Waterloo
- Wellington—Halton Hills
Ontario
- Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing
- Kenora
- Nickel Belt
- Nipissing—Timiskaming
- Parry Sound-Muskoka
- Sault Ste. Marie
- Sudbury
- Thunder Bay—Rainy River
- Thunder Bay—Superior North
- Timmins-James Bay
Ontario
- Chatham-Kent—Leamington
- Elgin—Middlesex—London
- Essex
- Lambton—Kent—Middlesex
- London—Fanshawe
- London North Centre
- London West
- Sarnia—Lambton
- Windsor—Tecumseh
- Windsor West
- Carleton
- Kanata—Carleton
- Nepean
- Orléans
- Ottawa Centre
- Ottawa South
- Ottawa—Vanier
- Ottawa West—Nepean
- See also: Former federal ridings in Ontario
- Provincial ridings in Ontario