Australian Grand Masters
Darts tournament
Australian Grand Masters | |
---|---|
Tournament information | |
Venue | Canberra Labour Club |
Location | Canberra |
Country | Australia |
Established | 1974 |
Organisation(s) | DAI / BDO category B / WDF category 3 |
Format | Legs |
Prize fund | A$9,600 |
Current champion(s) | |
Aaron Morrison |
The Australian Grand Masters[1] is a darts tournament that has been held since 1974.[2]
List of tournaments
Men's
Year | Champion (average in final) | Score | Runner-up (average in final) | Total Prize Money | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1974 | George Foster | ?–? | Harry Heenan | ? | ? | ? |
1975 | George Foster | ?–? | Conrad Daniels | ? | ? | ? |
1976 | Kevin White | ?-? | George Foster | ? | ? | ? |
1977 | Matt Banovich | ?-? | Barry Atkinson | ? | ? | ? |
1978 | George Foster | ?-? | Barry Delbridge | ? | ? | ? |
1979 | Frank Palko | ?-? | Alan Grant | ? | ? | ? |
1980 | Alan Grant | ?-? | Ray Cornibert | ? | ? | ? |
1981 | Bruce Matthews | ?-? | Andy Robinson | ? | ? | ? |
1982 | Tim Brown | ?-? | Russell Stewart | ? | ? | ? |
1983 | Paul Lim | ?-? | Frank Palko | ? | ? | ? |
1984 | Horrie Seden | ?-? | John Lowe | ? | ? | ? |
1985 | John Lowe | ?-? | Frank Palko | ? | ? | ? |
1986 | Mike Gregory | ?-? | Horrie Seden | ? | ? | ? |
1987 | Russell Stewart | 5-2 | Terry O'Dea | ? | ? | ? |
1988 | Russell Stewart | 5-2 | Horrie Seden | ? | ? | ? |
1989 | Russell Stewart | ?-? | Paul Reynolds | ? | ? | ? |
1990 | Russell Stewart | ?-? | Robert Cofey | ? | ? | ? |
1991 | Keith Sullivan | ?-? | Ian Findlayson | ? | ? | ? |
1992 | Mike Gregory | ?-? | Brian Bigham | ? | ? | ? |
1993 | Russell Stewart | ?-? | Wayne Weening | ? | ? | ? |
1994 | Wayne Atkins | ?-? | Peter Hunt | ? | ? | ? |
1995 | Wayne Atkins | 6-5 | Wayne Weening | ? | ? | ? |
1996 | Peter Hinkley | ?-? | Wayne Weening | ? | ? | ? |
1997 | Peter Hinkley | ?-? | Wayne Weening | ? | ? | ? |
1998 | Steve Duke | ?-? | Dave Anderson | ? | ? | ? |
1999 | Steve Duke | ?-? | Graham Hunt | ? | ? | ? |
2000 | Peter Hinkley | ?-? | Tony David | ? | ? | ? |
2001 | Russell Stewart | ?-? | Tony David | ? | ? | ? |
2002 | Tony David | ?-? | Steve Duke | ? | ? | ? |
2003 | Peter Hunt | ?-? | Tony David | ? | ? | ? |
2004 | Simon Whitlock | ?-? | Tony Fleet | A$9,500 | A$2,800 | A$1,300 |
2005 | Simon Whitlock | ?-? | Kyle Anderson | ? | ? | ? |
2006 | Simon Whitlock | ?-? | Joe Comito | ? | ? | ? |
2007 | Simon Whitlock (89.82) | 5-0 | Tony David (81.48) | A$9,000 | A$2,900 | A$1,400 |
2008 | Tony David | 5-3 | Rob Modra | A$9,000 | A$2,900 | A$1,400 |
2009 | Tony Fleet (88.95) | 5-3 | Shane Tichowitsch (84.57) | A$9,000 | A$2,900 | A$1,400 |
2010 | Tony Fleet | Neil Hembrow | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | |
2011 | Darren Webster | Tony Fleet | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | |
2012 | Adam Rowe | 5-3 | Dave Muller | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 |
2013 | Darren Webster | 5-0 | Jason Murdoch | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 |
2014 | Craig Atze | Dan Chapman | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | |
2015 | Peter Machin | Scott Johnson | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | |
2016 | Corey Cadby | Peter Machin | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | |
2017 | Peter Machin | Corey Cadby | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 | |
2018 | Peter Machin | 7–6 | Raymond Smith | A$9,600 | A$3,100 | A$1,500 |
2019 | Aaron Morrison | 7–6 | Mike Bosner | A$9,600 | A$3,000 | A$1,500 |
2021 | Donovan Lottering | 8–7 | Landon Gardiner | A$9,600 | A$3,000 | A$1,500 |
Ladies
Year | Champion | Score | Runner-up | Total Prize Money | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Dot McLeod | beat | Louise Ball | ? | ? | ? |
1992 | Buba Sylva | beat | Mandy Solomons | ? | ? | ? |
1993 | Christine Richardson-Clark | beat | Carol Forwood | ? | ? | ? |
1994 | Deta Hedman | beat | Lee-Ann Faulkner | ? | ? | ? |
1995 | Christine Richardson-Clark | beat | Bubs Sylva | ? | ? | ? |
1996 | Dot McLeod | beat | Tricia Wright | ? | ? | ? |
1997 | Dot McLeod | beat | Megan Rodgers | ? | ? | ? |
1998 | Dot McLeod | beat | Pam Burr | ? | ? | ? |
1999 | Dot McLeod | beat | Lilian Barnett | ? | ? | ? |
2000 | Natalie Carter | beat | Kerry Jacobs-Slattery | ? | ? | ? |
2001 | Dot McLeod | beat | Kerry Jacobs-Slattery | ? | ? | ? |
2002 | Dot McLeod | beat | Kerry Jacobs-Slattery | ? | ? | ? |
2003 | Jannette Jonathan | beat | Megan Smith | ? | ? | ? |
2004 | Natalie Carter | beat | Kerry Jacobs-Slattery | ? | ? | ? |
2005 | Dot McLeod | beat | Natalie Carter | ? | ? | ? |
2006 | Natalie Carter | beat | Jannette Jonathan | ? | ? | ? |
2007 | Lavinia Hogg | beat | Louise Ball | ? | ? | ? |
2008 | Corrine Hammond | beat | Janine Cassar | ? | ? | ? |
2009 | Carol Forwood | 4–3 | Corrine Hammond | ? | ? | ? |
2010 | Carol Forwood | beat | Louise Ball | ? | ? | ? |
2011 | Natalie Carter | beat | Louise Ball | ? | ? | ? |
2012 | Natalie Carter | 4–0 | Melissa Sinnott | ? | ? | ? |
2013 | Lorraine Burn | 4–1 | Linda Dobbin | ? | ? | ? |
2014 | Kym Kelly | beat | Meta Reid | ? | ? | ? |
2015 | Corrine Hammond | beat | Natalie Carter | ? | ? | ? |
2016 | Corrine Hammond | beat | Natalie Carter | ? | ? | ? |
2017 | Judy Fenton | 6–2 | Barb Smyth | ? | ? | ? |
2018 | Corrine Hammond | 6–1 | Lorraine Burn | ? | ? | ? |
2019 | Tori Kewish | 6–2 | Barb Smyth | ? | ? | ? |
2021 | Tori Kewish | 6–1 | Natalie Carter | ? | ? | ? |
Tournament records
- Most wins 6: Russell Stewart.
- Most Finals 6: Russell Stewart.
- Most Semi-finals 7: Russell Stewart.
- Most Quarter-finals 9: Russell Stewart.
- Most Appearances 11: Russell Stewart.
- Most Prize Money won £5,175: Ross Montgomery.
- Best winning average (92.67) : Tony David v's Peter Phillips, 2007 Quarter-final.
- Youngest Winner age 26: Russell Stewart.
- Oldest Winner age 47: Steve Duke.
References
External links
- Darts Australia
- Darts Australia/Grand Prix/Tournament/Australian Grand Masters
- v
- t
- e
- Australian Darts Open
- Dutch Open
- WDF World Masters
- WDF World Darts Championship
- Scottish Open
- Denmark Open
- Welsh Open
- British Open
- England Classic
- Irish Open
- Las Vegas Open
- Slovak Open
- Isle of Man Open
- German Open
- Swiss Open
- Canadian Open
- New Zealand Masters
- Romanian Open
- Australian Grand Masters
- England Open
- New Zealand Open
- Welsh Classic
- Japan Open
- Antwerp/Belgium Open
- Pacific Masters
- Swedish Open
- British Classic
- Klondike Open
- Northern Ireland Open
- Malta Open
- Italian Grand Masters
- Czech Open
- Quebec Open
- Mediterranean Cup
- Iceland Open
- Lithuania Open
- Oregon Open
- Canterbury Open
- Romanian Classic
- Apatin Open
- Catalonia/FCD Anniversary Open
- Bob Jones Memorial
- Latvia Open
- Hungarian Classic
- Gibraltar Open
- Estonia Open
- Finnish Open
- WDF Six Nations Cup
- WDF Europe Youth Cup
- French Open
- England Masters
- Auckland Open
- Malaysian Open
- Korean Open
- Hong Kong Open
- Alan King Memorial
- British Pentathlon
Majors |
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other |
|
This article related to darts competitions or tournaments is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e