The 2020 U-20 Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores (Spanish: Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores Sub-20 2020) was the 5th edition of the U-20 CONMEBOL Libertadores (also referred to as the U-20 Copa Libertadores), South America's premier under-20 club football tournament organized by CONMEBOL. The tournament was held in Paraguay from 15 February to 1 March 2020. Nacional were the defending champions, but failed to advance out of the group stage.
The competition was contested by 12 teams: the title holders, the youth champions from each of the ten CONMEBOL member associations, and one additional team from the host association.
Players must be born on or after 1 January 2000.[1]
Estadio General Adrián Jara, Luque (home stadium of General Díaz)
Draw
The draw was held on 28 January 2020, 12:00 PYST (UTC−3), at the headquarters of the Paraguayan Football Association.[14][15] The draw was conducted according to Regulations Article 16 as follows:[1]
The 12 teams were seeded into four pots of three teams, based on the final placement of their national association's club in the previous edition of the tournament, and drawn into three groups of four.
The defending champions Nacional were automatically seeded into Pot 1 and allocated to position A1 in the group stage, while the teams from the next two best associations (Ecuador and Uruguay), were also seeded into Pot 1 and drawn to position B1 or C1 in the group stage.
The teams from the next three associations (Brazil, Argentina and Paraguay) were seeded into Pot 2 and drawn to position A2, B2 or C2 in the group stage.
The teams from the next three associations (Colombia, Venezuela and Chile) were seeded into Pot 3 and drawn to position A3, B3 or C3 in the group stage.
The teams from the last two associations (Bolivia and Peru) and the additional team from the host association (Paraguay) were seeded into Pot 4 and drawn to position A4, B4 or C4 in the group stage.
Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group.[14]
CHI The identity of the team from Chile was not known at the time of the draw.
Match officials
On 30 January 2020, CONMEBOL announced that the CONMEBOL Referee Commission had appointed 10 referees and 20 assistant referees for the tournament.[16]
Andrés Merlos
Assistants: Lucas Germanotta and Facundo Rodríguez
Jordy Alemán
Assistants: Roger Orellana and Carlos Tapia
Rafael Traci
Assistants: Bruno Boschilia and Rafael da Silva Alves
Felipe González
Assistants: Raúl Orellana and José Retamal
Bismarks Santiago and Carlos Betancur
Assistants: Wilmar Navarro and Jhon Gallego
Roberto Sánchez
Assistants: Juan Aguiar and Andrés Tola
Derlis López
Assistants: Roberto Cañete and José Cuevas
Miguel Santiváñez
Assistants: Víctor Ráez and Stephen Atoche
Christian Ferreyra
Assistants: Agustín Berisso and Santiago Fernández
Orlando Bracamonte
Assistants: Alberto Ponte and Franchezcoly Chacón
Group stage
In the group stage, the teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers were applied in the following order (Regulations Article 20):[1]
Source: CONMEBOL Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Red cards; 5) Yellow cards; 6) Drawing of lots (Regulations Article 21).[1] (H) Hosts
Knockout stage
The semi-final matchups were:
Group A winners vs. Group C winners
Group B winners vs. Best runners-up
The semi-final winners and losers played in the final and third place match respectively. If tied after full-time, extra time would not be played, and a penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 22).[1]
^"¡River a la Libertadores Sub 20!" (in Spanish). Superliga Argentina. 20 August 2019. Archived from the original on 2 February 2020. Retrieved 11 February 2020.
^"WILSTERMANN CLASIFICÓ POR SEGUNDA VEZ A LA LIBERTADORES SUB 20" (in Spanish). FBF. 30 December 2019.
^"Flamengo supera Palmeiras e leva o título da Supercopa Sub-20" (in Portuguese). Esporte Interactivo. 22 December 2019.
^"Colo Colo venció a Huachipato en penales y se quedó con la Copa de Campeones Sub 19" (in Spanish). ANFP. 31 January 2020.
^"Millonarios, campeón de la Súper Copa Juvenil Sub 20" (in Spanish). AS Colombia. 25 November 2019.
^"INDEPENDIENTE DEL VALLE SUB-18 HEXACAMPEÓN NACIONAL" (in Spanish). Independiente del Valle. 26 November 2019.
^"Divisiones Formativas: Libertad Campeón en la Sub 19" (in Spanish). APF. 2 July 2019.
^"Cerro Porteño, campeón de la Sub 19" (in Spanish). ABC Color. 1 December 2019.
^"Sporting Cristal se consagró campeón del Torneo de Promoción y Reservas 2019" (in Spanish). El Comercio. 17 November 2019.
^"Sub 19: Danubio gritó campeón, venció por penales a Nacional" (in Spanish). Tenfield. 21 December 2019.
^"Academia Puerto Cabello jugará la CONMEBOL Libertadores Sub 20 en Paraguay" (in Spanish). FVF. 18 December 2019.
^"Dónde y a qué hora se disputan los partidos". CONMEBOL.com. 13 February 2020.
^ ab"Se sortean los grupos de la CONMEBOL Libertadores Sub-20" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 22 January 2020.
^"Nacional, Danubio e Independiente del Valle encabezan los grupos" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 28 January 2020.
^"Los jueces de la edición 2020" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 30 January 2020.