2020 Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Host country | Poland | ||
City | Poznań | ||
Dates | 14–16 February | ||
Teams | 8 (from 8 associations) | ||
Final positions | |||
Champions | Club an der Alster (3rd title) | ||
Runner-up | Arminen | ||
Third place | Minsk | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 20 | ||
Goals scored | 188 (9.4 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | Philippe Simar (20 goals) | ||
|
The 2020 Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup was the 31st edition of the Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup, Europe's premier men's club indoor hockey tournament organized by the European Hockey Federation. It was held from 14 to 16 February 2020 in Poznań, Poland.[1]
Club an der Alster won their third title by defeating Arminen 3–1 in the final. Minsk took the bronze medal by defeating the hosts Grunwald Poznań 4–3 and White Star and the defending champions Partille were relegated to the Trophy division.
Teams
Participating clubs qualified based on their country's final rankings from the 2019 competition.[1] The champions from the top six countries from last year's edition together with the top two from the 2019 EuroHockey Indoor Club Trophy were qualified. Poland and Spain were the two promoted countries that replaced the Netherlands and Switzerland.
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Partille | Arminen |
Dinamo Stroitel | Club an der Alster |
Minsk | White Star |
Grunwald Poznań | Complutense |
Results
All times are local, CET (UTC+1).
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Grunwald Poznań (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 15 | Semi-finals |
2 | Minsk | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 11 | |
3 | Dinamo Stroitel | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 16 | −4 | 3 | Pool C |
4 | Partille | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 21 | −7 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[2]
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arminen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 11 | Semi-finals |
2 | Club an der Aster | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 11 | |
3 | Complutense | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 11 | Pool C |
4 | White Star | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 21 | −7 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[2]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fifth to eighth place classification
Pool C
The points obtained in the preliminary round against the other team were taken over.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Complutense | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 15 | |
6 | Dinamo Stroitel | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 8 | |
7 | White Star | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 7 | EuroHockey Club Trophy |
8 | Partille | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 24 | −7 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result.[2]
|
|
|
|
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
15 February | ||||||
Arminen | 3 | |||||
16 February | ||||||
Minsk | 2 | |||||
Arminen | 1 | |||||
15 February | ||||||
Club an der Alster | 3 | |||||
Grunwald Poznań | 5 | |||||
Club an der Alster | 6 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
16 February | ||||||
Minsk | 4 | |||||
Grunwald Poznań | 3 |
Semi-finals
|
|
Third place game
|
Final
|
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Club an der Alster | |
Arminen | |
Minsk | |
4 | Grunwald Poznań |
5 | Complutense |
6 | Dinamo Stroitel |
7 | White Star |
8 | Partille |
Relegated to the EuroHockey Indoor Club Trophy
See also
References
- ^ a b "Eurohockey Indoor Club Championships 2020". eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 15 May 2019. Retrieved 15 May 2019.[permanent dead link]
- ^ a b c FIH General Tournament Regulations Indoor January 2019
- v
- t
- e
- Amiens 1990
- Limburg an der Lahn 1991
- Amiens 1992
- Vienna 1993
- Cologne 1994
- Lille 1995
- Vienna 1996
- Cologne 1997
- Hamburg 1998
- Lille 1999
- Bad Dürkheim 2000
- Wettingen 2001
- Terrassa 2002
- Hamburg 2003
- Espinho 2004
- Vienna 2005
- Bad Dürkheim 2006
- Lille 2007
- Perth 2008
- Rüssselsheim 2009
- Cologne 2010
- Lucerne 2011
- Hamburg 2012
- Lille 2013
- East Grinstead 2014
- Mülheim 2015
- Hamburg 2016
- Vienna 2017
- Wettingen 2018
- Vienna 2019
- Poznań 2020
Alanya 2021- Alanya 2022
Alanya 2023- Vienna 2024
- Wettingen 2025