2018 European Taekwondo Championships
Taekwondo competition
2018 European Taekwondo Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Ak Bars Martial Arts Palace |
Location | Kazan, Russia |
Dates | 10–13 May |
Competitors | 363 from 46 nations |
← Montreux 2016 Sofia 2021 → |
The 2018 European Taekwondo Championships, the 23rd edition of the European Taekwondo Championships, was held in Kazan, Russia at the Ak Bars Martial Arts Palace from 10 to 13 May 2018.[1][2]
Medal table
* Host nation (Russia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia* | 4 | 5 | 6 | 15 |
2 | Turkey | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
3 | Great Britain | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
4 | Croatia | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8 |
5 | Spain | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Azerbaijan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Poland | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
8 | Moldova | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Latvia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
12 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
13 | France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Norway | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Serbia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−54 kg | Adrián Vicente Spain | Magomed Gagiev Russia | Vito Dell'Aquila Italy |
Deniz Dağdelen Turkey | |||
−58 kg | Mikhail Artamonov Russia | Jesús Tortosa Spain | Valery Shimanov Russia |
Stepan Dimitrov Moldova | |||
−63 kg | Lovre Brečić Croatia | Hakan Reçber Turkey | Bradly Sinden Great Britain |
Deni Andrun Razić Croatia | |||
−68 kg | Christian McNeish Great Britain | Sarmat Tcakoev Russia | Karol Robak Poland |
Viacheslav Minin Russia | |||
−74 kg | Toni Kanaet Croatia | Muhammed Emin Yıldız Turkey | Piero Marić Croatia |
Peter Longobardi Radford Great Britain | |||
−80 kg | Maksim Khramtsov Russia | Aaron Cook Moldova | Milad Beigi Azerbaijan |
Richard Ordemann Norway | |||
−87 kg | Vladislav Larin Russia | Daniel Ros Spain | Ivan Trajkovič Slovenia |
Alexander Bachmann Germany | |||
+87 kg | Radik Isayev Azerbaijan | Roman Kuznetsov Russia | Oleg Kuznetsov Russia |
Yury Kirichenko Russia |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−46 kg | Rukiye Yıldırım Turkey | Dina Pouryounes Netherlands | Jordyn Smith Great Britain |
Iryna Romoldanova Ukraine | |||
−49 kg | Kristina Tomić Croatia | Natalia Antipenko Russia | Patimat Abakarova Azerbaijan |
Yasmina Aziez France | |||
−53 kg | Tatiana Kudashova Russia | Inese Tarvida Latvia | Tijana Bogdanović Serbia |
Madeline Folgmann Germany | |||
−57 kg | Jade Jones Great Britain | Hatice Kübra İlgün Turkey | Patrycja Adamkiewicz Poland |
Marija Štetić Croatia | |||
−62 kg | İrem Yaman Turkey | Marta Calvo Spain | Kristina Beroš Croatia |
Rabia Bachmann Germany | |||
−67 kg | Lauren Williams Great Britain | Nur Tatar Turkey | Polina Khan Russia |
Daniela Rotolo Italy | |||
−73 kg | Nafia Kuş Turkey | Arina Zhivotkova Russia | Iva Radoš Croatia |
Cecilia Castro Spain | |||
+73 kg | Aleksandra Kowalczuk Poland | Bianca Walkden Great Britain | Sude Bulut Turkey |
Olga Ivanova Russia |
Participating nations
- Albania (2)
- Andorra (1)
- Armenia (6)
- Austria (7)
- Azerbaijan (15)
- Belarus (7)
- Belgium (9)
- Bosnia and Herzegovina (1)
- Bulgaria (6)
- Croatia (23)
- Cyprus (11)
- Czech Republic (6)
- Denmark (4)
- Estonia (1)
- Finland (4)
- France (12)
- Georgia (2)
- Germany (17)
- Great Britain (15)
- Greece (15)
- Hungary (3)
- Iceland (2)
- Ireland (1)
- Israel (8)
- Italy (14)
- Kosovo (4)
- Latvia (4)
- Lithuania (5)
- Macedonia (1)
- Moldova (9)
- Montenegro (1)
- Netherlands (2)
- Norway (3)
- Poland (12)
- Portugal (8)
- Romania (4)
- Russia (32)
- San Marino (4)
- Serbia (16)
- Slovakia (3)
- Slovenia (4)
- Spain (20)
- Sweden (8)
- Switzerland (2)
- Turkey (22)
- Ukraine (7)
References
External links
- European Taekwondo Union
- Result book Archived 24 May 2018 at the Wayback Machine
- v
- t
- e
- Barcelona 1976
- Munich 1978
- Esbjerg 1980
- Rome 1982
- Stuttgart 1984
- Seefeld 1986
- Ankara 1988
- Aarhus 1990
- Valencia 1992
- Zagreb 1994
- Helsinki 1996
- Eindhoven 1998
- Patras 2000
- Samsun 2002
- Lillehammer 2004
- Riga 2005
- Bonn 2006
- Rome 2008
- Saint Petersburg 2010
- Manchester 2012
- Baku 2014
- Montreux 2016
- Kazan 2018
- Sofia 2021
- Manchester 2022
- Belgrade 2024