2015 UK local government election
The 2015 Sunderland City Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Sunderland City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections, and the 2015 general election.
Background
There had been one by-election held in the period since the previous local elections in 2014 which saw Labour hold the Washington East ward in November 2014 following the resignation of their incumbent councillor in October.[2]
Election results
The election saw Labour gain three seats, increasing the party's majority on the Council. Labour gained from the Conservatives in Barnes and Fulwell, and from an Independent, Colin Wakefield, in Houghton.[3]
Sunderland local election result 2015[4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 24 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 96 | 49.6 | 57,544 | 3.3 |
| Conservative | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 20.8 | 24,079 | 1.4 |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.5 | 22,580 | 4.8 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 4,089 | 1.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 3,617 | 0.6 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 3,582 | 0.6 |
| TUSC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 448 | 0.2 |
| North East | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 101 | 0.1 |
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Previous council | New council |
| Labour | 63 | 66 |
| Conservatives | 8 | 6 |
| Independent | 4 | 3 |
Total | 75 | 75 |
Working majority | 51 | 57 |
Ward by ward results
Asterisk denotes incumbent councillor.
Barnes Ward
Barnes Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ian Galbraith | 2,336 | 43.7 | 3.1 |
| Conservative | Peter O'Connor | 1,580 | 29.6 | 19.5 |
| UKIP | J Nast | 889 | 16.6 | 16.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Laura Bruton | 302 | 5.7 | 1.5 |
| Green | Lucky Pemu | 219 | 4.1 | 4.1 |
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.3 | |
Majority | 756 | 14.1 | 11.8 |
Turnout | 5,344 | 61.2 | 15.5 |
Registered electors | 8,732 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Castle Ward
Castle Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martin Anderson | | | |
| TUSC | Gary Duncan | | | |
| Labour | Stephen Foster | | | |
| UKIP | Keith Samme | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Copt Hill Ward
Copt Hill Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Pat Francis | | | |
| Green | Daniel Olaman | | | |
| Labour | Mary Turton | | | |
| Independent | Colin Wakefield | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Doxford Ward
Doxford Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alex Douglas | | | |
| Labour | Colin English | | | |
| Green | Alan Robinson | | | |
| UKIP | Kay Rowham | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Fulwell Ward
Fulwell Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret Beck | | | |
| UKIP | Sheila Samme | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Diana Talbott-Matthew | | | |
| Conservative | John Wiper | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Hendon Ward
Hendon Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | Pauline Featonby-Warren | | | |
| Green | David Lawson | | | |
| Conservative | Deborah Lorraine | | | |
| Labour Co-op | Victoria O'Neil | | | |
| TUSC | Owen Taylor | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Hetton Ward
Hetton Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | John Defty | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Dowell | | | |
| Conservative | Douglas Middlemiss | | | |
| Labour | Doris Turner | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Houghton Ward
Houghton Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Brown | | | |
| Independent | John Ellis | | | |
| UKIP | Terrence Henderson | | | |
| Labour | Juliana Heron | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Snowball | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Millfield Ward
Millfield Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | David Geddis | | | |
| Conservative | Gwennyth Gibson | | | |
| Green | Helmut Izaks | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen O'Brien | | | |
| Labour Co-op | Lynda Scanlan | | | |
| TUSC | Karen Sinclair | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Pallion Ward
Pallion Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sylvia Dorward | | | |
| Green | Rachel Featherstone | | | |
| UKIP | Ian Pallace | | | |
| Labour Co-op | Paul Watson | | | |
| Conservative | Philip Young | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Redhill Ward
Redhill Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Richard Bell | | | |
| Conservative | Shaun Cudworth | | | |
| North East | Heather Fagan | | | |
| UKIP | Lynn Kelly | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Thomas | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Ryhope Ward
Ryhope Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Ellen Ball | | | |
| Green | Paul Burwood | | | |
| UKIP | Bryan Foster | | | |
| Conservative | Harry Todd | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
St Anne's Ward
St Anne's Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | Aileen Casey | | | |
| Conservative | Tony Morrissey | | | |
| Green | Caroline Robinson | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Usher | | | |
| Labour | Karen Waters | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
St Chad's Ward
St Chad's Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Crosby | 171 | | |
| Conservative | Dominic McDonough | 1462 | | |
| Labour | John Porthouse | 2046 | | |
| Green | Gavin Taylor | 143 | | |
| UKIP | Linda Welsh | 773 | | |
Majority | 584 | | |
Turnout | | | |
St Michael's Ward
St Michael's Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Tim Brennan | | | |
| UKIP | Vince Costello | | | |
| Labour | Zaf Iqbal | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Wood | | | |
| Conservative | Peter Wood | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
St Peter's Ward
St Peter's Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| TUSC | Douglas Beavers | | | |
| Labour | Barry Curran | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Lennox | | | |
| UKIP | Ronald McQuillan | | | |
| Green | Saied Satei | | | |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Scott | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Sandhill Ward
Sandhill Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jacqui Gallagher | | | |
| UKIP | Tony Morrow | | | |
| Conservative | Christine Reed | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Wilson | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Shiney Row Ward
Shiney Row Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Rebecca Cowell | | | |
| UKIP | Richard Elvin | | | |
| Conservative | Sally Oliver | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jo Thomas | | | |
| Labour | Geoffrey Walker | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Silksworth Ward
Silksworth Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Chris Crozier | | | |
| UKIP | William Davies | | | |
| Labour | Peter Gibson | | | |
| Conservative | Bryan Reynolds | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Southwick Ward
Southwick Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Kate Dowell | | | |
| Labour | Miles Elliott | | | |
| Conservative | Michael Leadbitter | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Callum Littlemore | | | |
| UKIP | Alexander Taylor | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Washington Central Ward
Washington Central Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Griffin | | | |
| Labour | Len Lauchlan | | | |
| Green | Paul Leonard | | | |
| Conservative | Marjorie Matthews | | | |
| UKIP | Erland Polden | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Washington East Ward
Washington East Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Bannister | | | |
| Conservative | Hilary Johnson | | | |
| TUSC | Wilf Laws | | | |
| Labour Co-op | Fiona Miller | | | |
| Green | Anthony Murphy | | | |
| UKIP | Lynn O'Neil | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Washington North Ward
Washington North Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | June Bradley | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin Morris | | | |
| Conservative | Norman Oliver | | | |
| UKIP | Tony Ormond | | | |
| Labour | Peter Walker | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Washington South Ward
Washington South Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Dominic Armstrong | | | |
| UKIP | Alistair Baxter | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Griffin | | | |
| Labour | Paul Middleton | | | |
| Conservative | Martin Talbot | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Washington West Ward
Washington West Ward Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Irene Bannister | | | |
| Conservative | Olwyn Bird | | | |
| Green | Ben Rathbone-Wells | | | |
| UKIP | Kevin Sheppard | | | |
| Labour | Harry Trueman | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
References
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 23 March 2015.
- ^ "Ex-councillor paying back £10,000 of overpaid expenses claims". Archived from the original on 12 July 2018. Retrieved 12 July 2018.
- ^ "Sunderland local election results 2015: Who was elected in your area?". Evening Chronicle. 8 May 2015. Retrieved 20 February 2018.
- ^ 2015 Results
- List of candidates standing - Local Government Election, Sunderland City Council