2007 Asian Wrestling Championships
Wrestling championship
Wrestling event
2007 Asian Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan |
Dates | 8–13 May 2007 |
Stadium | Kojomkul Sports Palace |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Iran |
Greco-Roman | Iran |
Women | China |
← 2006 2008 → |
The 2007 Asian Wrestling Championships were held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. The event took place from May 8 to May 13, 2007.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 6 | 4 | 4 | 14 |
2 | China | 5 | 1 | 9 | 15 |
3 | Kyrgyzstan | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
4 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
5 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 7 | 4 | 12 |
6 | South Korea | 1 | 2 | 8 | 11 |
7 | Mongolia | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
8 | India | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
North Korea | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Thailand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
12 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Jordan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Tajikistan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (14 entries) | 21 | 21 | 42 | 84 |
Team ranking
Rank | Men's freestyle | Men's Greco-Roman | Women's freestyle | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Team | Points | Team | Points | |
1 | Iran | 64 | Iran | 64 | China | 63 |
2 | Kazakhstan | 45 | Kyrgyzstan | 56 | Kazakhstan | 53 |
3 | Mongolia | 40 | China | 48 | Japan | 48 |
4 | South Korea | 40 | South Korea | 47 | South Korea | 48 |
5 | Japan | 39 | Kazakhstan | 43 | Mongolia | 44 |
6 | China | 34 | Uzbekistan | 35 | Kyrgyzstan | 38 |
7 | Kyrgyzstan | 32 | Japan | 30 | Thailand | 22 |
8 | India | 30 | North Korea | 14 | Chinese Taipei | 21 |
9 | Uzbekistan | 20 | Iraq | 14 | Uzbekistan | 21 |
10 | North Korea | 17 | Syria | 10 | India | 16 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Masashi Saito Japan | Asset Serikbayev Kazakhstan | Abbas Dabbaghi Iran |
Enkhsaikhany Nyam-Ochir Mongolia | |||
60 kg | Bazar Bazarguruev Kyrgyzstan | Shinya Odate Japan | Ri Yong-chol North Korea |
Mehdi Taghavi Iran | |||
66 kg | Hassan Tahmasebi Iran | Sushil Kumar India | Jung Young-ho South Korea |
Naidanpüreviin Bayarkhüü Mongolia | |||
74 kg | Wu Zijian China | Meisam Mostafa-Jokar Iran | Lee Sang-kyu South Korea |
Seifaddin Osmanov Kazakhstan | |||
84 kg | Mehdi Mansouri Iran | Chagnaadorjiin Ganzorig Mongolia | Yermek Baiduashov Kazakhstan |
Abdul Ammaev Uzbekistan | |||
96 kg | Aleksey Krupnyakov Kyrgyzstan | Amir Abbas Moradi Ganji Iran | Nurzhan Katayev Kazakhstan |
Yang Wulin China | |||
120 kg | Fardin Masoumi Iran | Marid Mutalimov Kazakhstan | Palwinder Singh Cheema India |
Zhao Haiyu China |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Hamid Sourian Iran | Cha Kwang-su North Korea | Ildar Hafizov Uzbekistan |
Lee Jung-baik South Korea | |||
60 kg | Moon Ho-seon South Korea | Hamid Bavafa Iran | Ruslan Tyumenbayev Kyrgyzstan |
Sheng Jiang China | |||
66 kg | Kanatbek Begaliev Kyrgyzstan | Jung Ji-hyun South Korea | Ali Mohammadi Iran |
Qiao Huameng China | |||
74 kg | Daniar Kobonov Kyrgyzstan | Asset Adilov Kazakhstan | Chang Yongxiang China |
Mojtaba Babajanzadeh Iran | |||
84 kg | Saman Tahmasebi Iran | Cho Hyo-chul South Korea | Janarbek Kenjeev Kyrgyzstan |
Yahia Abutabeekh Jordan | |||
96 kg | Ghasem Rezaei Iran | Asset Mambetov Kazakhstan | Lee Eol South Korea |
Chen Xiaofei China | |||
120 kg | Liu Deli China | Mehdi Sharabiani Iran | Murodjon Tuychiev Tajikistan |
Nurbek Ibragimov Kyrgyzstan |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal Mongolia | Sunisa Klahan Thailand | Li Xiaomei China |
Jang Ho-soon South Korea | |||
51 kg | Zhuldyz Eshimova Kazakhstan | Mizuho Shibata Japan | Liao Rong China |
Park Yeon-jin South Korea | |||
55 kg | Saori Yoshida Japan | Su Lihui China | Su Ying-tzu Chinese Taipei |
Olga Smirnova Kazakhstan | |||
59 kg | Yang Senlian China | Dorjiin Narmandakh Mongolia | Lee So-lae South Korea |
Kei Yamana Japan | |||
63 kg | Xu Haiyan China | Yelena Shalygina Kazakhstan | Hang Jin-young South Korea |
Badrakhyn Odonchimeg Mongolia | |||
67 kg | Chen Meng China | Darya Karpenko Kazakhstan | Tsedendorjiin Bayarzayaa Mongolia |
Mami Shinkai Japan | |||
72 kg | Kyoko Hamaguchi Japan | Olga Zhanibekova Kazakhstan | Wang Xu China |
Yana Panova Kyrgyzstan |
Participating nations
207 competitors from 19 nations competed.
- China (21)
- Chinese Taipei (4)
- India (14)
- Iran (14)
- Iraq (4)
- Japan (21)
- Jordan (2)
- Kazakhstan (20)
- Kyrgyzstan (21)
- Mongolia (13)
- North Korea (6)
- Pakistan (2)
- Qatar (4)
- South Korea (20)
- Syria (6)
- Tajikistan (4)
- Thailand (8)
- Turkmenistan (4)
- Uzbekistan (19)
References
- Results Archived 2014-02-02 at the Wayback Machine
External links
- UWW Database