2004 World Wheelchair Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Sursee, Switzerland |
---|
Dates | January 19–24 |
---|
Winner | Scotland |
---|
Skip | Frank Duffy |
---|
Third | Michael McCreadie |
---|
Second | Ken Dickson |
---|
Lead | Angie Malone |
---|
Alternate | James Sellar |
---|
Finalist | Switzerland (Urs Bucher) |
---|
|
The 2004 World Wheelchair Curling Championship was held from January 19 to 24 in Sursee, Switzerland.
Teams
Group A
Group B
Round robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round robin results
Group A
Draw 1
Tuesday, January 20, 14:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Scotland (Duffy) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10 |
Norway (Johansen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, January 20, 19:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Switzerland (Bucher) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Wales (Preston) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Bulgaria (Shopov) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Norway (Johansen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, January 21, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Bulgaria (Shopov) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Wales (Preston) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Norway (Johansen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, January 21, 14:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Scotland (Duffy) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Wales (Preston) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Norway (Johansen) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, January 21, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Scotland (Duffy) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 13 |
Bulgaria (Shopov) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Wales (Preston) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Draw 6
Thursday, January 22, 9:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Bulgaria (Shopov) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Wales (Preston) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
United States (Smith) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Norway (Johansen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland (Bucher) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 7
Thursday, January 22, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Switzerland (Bucher) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Wales (Preston) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Scotland (Duffy) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Group B
Draw 1
Tuesday, January 20, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Canada (Daw) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
England (Wakenshaw) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Russia (Ershov) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, January 21, 9:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Canada (Daw) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Russia (Ershov) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
England (Wakenshaw) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, January 21, 19:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Russia (Ershov) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Canada (Daw) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
England (Wakenshaw) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
South Korea (Kim) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Italy (Marchese) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 4
Thursday, January 22, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Russia (Ershov) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | EE | Final |
England (Wakenshaw) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Italy (Marchese) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Draw 5
Thursday, January 22, 14:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
England (Wakenshaw) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Canada (Daw) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Italy (Marchese) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Russia (Ershov) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Tiebreakers
Friday, January 23, 9:00
Switzerland advances to the playoffs.
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Norway (Johansen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Bulgaria (Shopov) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Bulgaria moves to the ninth place classification game, while Norway moves to the eleventh place classification game.
Classification Games
Friday, January 23, 19:00
- Fifth place
- Seventh place
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Denmark (Ørbæk) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
- Ninth place
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Bulgaria (Shopov) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Russia (Ershov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
- Eleventh place
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Norway (Johansen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Playoffs
Semifinals
Friday, January 23, 19:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Scotland (Duffy) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
Canada (Daw) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Final |
Switzerland (Bucher) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
England (Wakenshaw) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Bronze medal game
Saturday, January 24, 11:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | EE | Final |
Canada (Daw) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
England (Wakenshaw) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Gold medal game
Saturday, January 24, 11:00
2004 World Wheelchair Curling Championship |
Scotland 1st title |
External links