Football tournament season
2003 Suomen CupTournament details |
---|
Country | Finland |
---|
Teams | 338 |
---|
|
The 2003 Finnish Cup (Finnish: Suomen Cup) was the 49th season of the main annual association football cup competition in Finland. It was organised as a single-elimination knock–out tournament and participation in the competition was voluntary. A total of 338 teams registered for the competition. The final was held at the Finnair Stadium, Helsinki on 1 November 2003 with HJK defeating AC Allianssi by 2–1, (after extra time), before an attendance of 3,682 spectators.[1]
Teams
Round | Clubs remaining | Clubs involved | Winners from previous round | New entries this round | Leagues entering at this round |
Round 1 | 338 | 280 | none | 280 | Kolmonen (Tier 4) Nelonen (Tier 5) Vitonen (Tier 6) Kutonen (Tier 7) Seiska (Tier 8) Others (including Veterans and Youth) |
Round 2 | 198 | 140 | 140 | none | none |
Round 3 | 128 | 128 | 70 | 58 | Kakkonen (Tier 3) Ykkönen (Tier 2) Veikkausliiga (Tier 1) |
Round 4 | 64 | 64 | 64 | none | none |
Round 5 | 32 | 32 | 32 | none | none |
Round 6 | 16 | 16 | 16 | none | none |
Quarter-finals | 8 | 8 | 8 | none | none |
Semi-finals | 4 | 4 | 4 | none | none |
Final | 2 | 2 | 2 | none | none |
[2]
Round 1
Tie no | Home team | Score | Away team | Information | 1 | HooGee 1 | 4-2 | Jokelan Kisa | | 2 | FC Dal | 1-4 | Gnistan A | | 3 | KP-75 | 2-0 | PETO | | 4 | FC Boca | 2-5 | Naseva | | 5 | Team Grani | 0-2 | GrIFK | | 6 | Nopsa | 3-4 | FC Futura 2 | | 7 | FC HaNa | 3-2 (aet) | City Stars | | 8 | Kuninkaat | 3-0 | Apollo | Apollo withdrew | 9 | Geishan Pallo 2 | 1-7 | KOPSE | | 10 | PK-50 | 5-0 | OT-77 1 | | 11 | VeVe | 1-3 | FC POHU 1 | | 12 | PK-50 JKKI | 5-1 | FC Degis | | 13 | FC Pakila | 0-10 | LoPa | | 14 | SumU 2 | 0-1 | Kelohonka | | 15 | PK-35 2 | 0-7 | MPS | | 16 | PPJ | 1-2 | LePa | | 17 | SibboV | 3-2 | Geishan Pallo 1 | | 18 | NuPS | 12-0 | Ojy | | 19 | OPedot 2 | 2-1 | VJS A | | 20 | LePo | 2-3 | KaPa-80 | | 21 | FC Itä-Vantaa | 1-3 | HDS | | 22 | Gnistan 2 | 9-2 | FC HaNa 2 | | 23 | Espoon Tikka | 2-10 | OT-77 2 | | 24 | SUPS | 0-5 | HooGee A | | 25 | Vantaan Klubi | 0-3 | Zyklon | Vantaan Klubi withdrew | 26 | RiRa | 4-5 | FC POHU 2 | | 27 | PuPo FC | 4-0 | FC IKHTYS | | 28 | JJ VEPO | 2-3 | RoU | | 29 | Zenith | 2-3 | Ponnistajat | | 30 | KäPa PuLe | 19-0 | FC Kyllikki | | 31 | FC Lohja JKKI | 0-5 | EsPa | | 32 | HooGee 2 | 1-3 | EsPa A | | 33 | NouLa | 2-3 | Pöxyt A | | 34 | FC POHU Simps. | 0-6 | RIlves | | 35 | KKP | 5-2 | FC Homer | | 36 | OPedot JKKI | 0-5 | VJS | | 37 | Biisonit | 2-1 | EBK | | 38 | Inter L-vaara | 0-9 | FC Ogeli | | 39 | FC Lohja | 3-1 | FC Rankki -85 | | 40 | PH-99 | 0-10 | PuiU | | 41 | FC Dogs | 0-3 | VALO | FC Dogs withdrew | 42 | SuxiBoxit | 2-3 | TiPS | | 43 | PPV 2 | 5-2 | FC POHU A | | 44 | HPS | 0-4 | JäPS | | 45 | MaKu | 1-3 | HEK | | 46 | KP-75 2 | 2-11 | FC Honka A | | 47 | Nateva 2 | 0-9 | PMPS | | 48 | PMPS 2 | 2-10 | Pöxyt | | 49 | I-HJ 2 | 0-2 | FC Kuusysi A | | 50 | ToTe | 0-5 | HJK A | | 51 | FC POHU Siperia | 0-16 | SUMU 1 | | 52 | HeKuLa | 0-13 | FC Reipas A | | 53 | K-UP | 0-5 | PK-35 A | | 54 | HP-47 1 | 2-6 | Rakuunat 2 | | 55 | VoPK | 1-0 | Edustus-STPS | | 56 | PURHA | 3-0 | RPS | | 57 | StU | 3-1 | ViSa | | 58 | FC Villisiat | 5-0 | Jäntevä | | 59 | MoNsa | 1-2 | FC KooTeePee | | 60 | FC Loviisa | 1-7 | FC KooTeePee A | | 61 | HiHa | 5-2 | MP JKKI | | 62 | RiPa | 3-0 | Atomit | Atomit withdrew | 63 | BUTA JKKI | 5-1 | HP-47 2 | | 64 | KaiKa | 0-15 | MyPa A | | 65 | PoPo | 4-0 | FC PotkuPallo | | 66 | PEPO | 4-0 | Oviesti | | 67 | KPonsi | 1-3 | VKajo | | 68 | KYritys | 0-2 | FC PaSa | | 69 | AC Barca | 3-4 (aet) | SiPS 1 | | 70 | Riverball | 0-8 | SaPa | | | Tie no | Home team | Score | Away team | Information | 71 | NP-H | 1-3 | LehPa-77 | | 72 | PAVE | 0-4 | JoPS| | 73 | SiPS 2 | 0-3 | KuPS A | SiPS 2 withdrew | 74 | VP-H | 4-5 (aet) | SC Zulimanit | | 75 | AFC Keltik | 0-4 | SuPa | | 76 | KarTe | 0- 13 | JIPPO A | | 77 | JuPS | 0-2 | Warkaus JK 2 | | 78 | ToPS-90 | 3-2 (aet) | JuPy | | 79 | RautU | 1-5 | MPR | | 80 | Huima 2 | 0-2 | KanPa | | 81 | PetPet | 0-3 | VJK | PetPet withdrew | 82 | HPP | 0-1 (aet) | KonnU | | 83 | HuKi | 4-1 | KeuPa | | 84 | Huima 1 | 3-0 | PPK | | 85 | Souls AC | 0-2 | FC Saarijärvi | | 86 | LaPro | 3-2 | AC Er-Pa | | 87 | FC Ayshires | 2-5 | Mäntän Valo | | 88 | PJK | 1-2 | TKT 1 | | 89 | Pato 2 | 0-3 | Härmä | | 90 | TamFu | 1-6 | ViiPV | | 91 | OTuisku | 1-4 | KooVee | | 92 | PP-70 2 | 5-2 | HJS A | | 93 | ErHu | 6-2 | LaVe | | 94 | SorPa | 0-7 | FC Haka A | | 95 | Pato 1 | 1-2 | S-Ilves | | 96 | JK Mylly | 0-5 | NoPS | | 97 | FC Polla 2 | 1-4 | CST | | 98 | FC Kivitasku | 0-7 | ToiP-49 | | 99 | TKT 2 | 1-2 | TP-T | | 100 | NoPy | 3- | YRyhti | | 101 | KaVo | 2-3 | Loiske | | 102 | KylVe | 0-7 | FC Ilves A | | 103 | FC Tykit | 0-3 | FC NU | FC Tykit withdrew | 104 | FC Turku -82 | 0-8 | PiPS | | 105 | AFC Campus | 0-9 | FC Boda | | 106 | FC Bosna | 2-4 | IFK Mariehamn JKKI | | 107 | LTU 1 | 0-6 | ÅIFK | | 108 | KaaPo 3 | 1-3 | UPK 2 | | 109 | RaiFu | 0-3 | UPK 1 | | 110 | Veijarit | 1-8 | TuTo | | 111 | MynPa-52 | 3-2 | FC Inter A | | 112 | LoiPS | 0-12 | JyTy | | 113 | PiTU | 0-9 | FC Jazz A | | 114 | IMahti | 0-3 | HNS | | 115 | LuVe | 0-8 | ToVe | | 116 | FC Eurajoki | 0-7 | KaPa | | 117 | FC Jazz JKKI | 0-3 | Nakkilan Nasta | | 118 | RuoVi | 3- 2 (aet) | MuSa 2 | | 119 | Jurva-70 | 3-5 | Sisu | | 120 | VäVi | 4-2 | TePa | | 121 | FC Kuffen | 4-3 (aet) | Sepsi-78 | | 122 | FC Kiisto 2 | 4-1 | NFF 2 | | 123 | KuRy | 0-5 | IK | | 124 | VIFK JKKI | 0-10 | NFF 1 | | 125 | SO-TI | 3-12 | FC Järviseutu | | 126 | OuHu | 1-5 | LoVe | | 127 | FC YPA 2 | 1-2 | IK Myran | | 128 | Ura | 0-8 | Ps Into | | 129 | LBK | 1-0 (aet) | KPV-j A | | 130 | FC Kanuunat | 2-4 | OuTa | | 131 | FC Nets | 0-6 | FC Dreeverit | | 132 | RoPS A | 4-2 | OLS A | | 133 | FC Kurenpojat 2 | 1-8 | Rovaniemi Utd | 134 | AS Moon | 1-2 | JS Hercules | | 135 | HauPa | 3-0 | PasPa | PasPa withdrew | 136 | KemPa-77 | 1-5 | KPT-85 A | | 137 | FC 88 | 4-1 | FC Rio Grande | | 138 | FC Raahe | 0-2 | FC Kurenpojat | | 139 | FCFC Oulu | 1-0 | KulPa | | 140 | OuJK | 0-5 | EuPa | | |
[2]
Round 2
Tie no | Home team | Score | Away team | Information | 141 | SibboV | 1-3 | KooTeePee A | | 142 | RoU | 8-1 | Pöxyt A | | 143 | PK-50 JKKI | 4-1 | KaPa-80 | | 144 | VALO | 1-5 | VJS | | 145 | HEK | 2-3 | FC Futura 2 | | 146 | MPS | 4-0 | HooGee A | | 147 | FC Lohja | 1-4 | Naseva | | 148 | FC Kuusysi A | 2-3 (aet) | FC Reipas A | | 149 | Gnistan 2 | 1-2 | FC Ogeli | | 150 | Kuninkaat | 3-8 | Kelohonka | | 151 | KP-75 | 1-0 | NuPS | | 152 | OPedot 2 | 3-0 | KäPa PuLe | | 153 | SUMU 1 | 6-0 | LePa | | 154 | HooGee 1 | 0-9 | FC HaNa | | 155 | PPV 2 | 2-1 | EsPa A | | 156 | PuPo FC | 0-3 | PK-35 A | | 157 | HDS | 2-1 | KOPSE | | 158 | FC POHU 2 | 1-5 | Gnistan A | | 159 | Biisonit | 0-4 | PMPS | | 160 | PK-50 | 0-4 | HJK A | | 161 | Espoon Tikka | 1-1 4-3(p.) | KKP | | 162 | JäPS | 3-1 | GrIFK | | 163 | LoPa | 1-0 | EsPa | | 164 | Zyklon | 0-1 | Pöxyt | | 165 | Ponnistajat | 0-5 | FC POHU 1 | | 166 | PuiU | 2-1 | FC Honka A | | 167 | RIlves | 1-1 3-4(p.) | TiPS | | 168 | FC Villisiat | 0-2 | VKajo | | 169 | BUTA JKKI | 0-8 | FC PaSa | | 170 | PURHA | 3-0 | RiPa | | 171 | StU | 0-5 | PEPO | | 172 | VoPK | 3-1 | Rakuunat 2 | | 173 | HiHa | 1-2 (aet) | PoPo | | 174 | MyPa A | 1-3 | FC KooTeePee | | 175 | JS Hercules | 0-1 (aet) | SiPS 1 | | | Tie no | Home team | Score | Away team | Information | 176 | SuPa | 2-3 | MPR | | 177 | JoPS | 3-4 | JIPPO A | | 178 | SC Zulimanit | 2-1 | SaPa | | 179 | ToPS-90 | 1-2 | KuPS A | | 180 | Warkaus JK 2 | 0-5 | LehPa-77 | | 181 | KooVee | 2-6 | EuPa | | 182 | FC Saarijärvi | 1-4 | VJK | | 183 | KonnU | 2-0 | KanPa | | 184 | HuKi | 3-0 | Huima 1 | | 185 | PP-70 2 | 3-1 | CST | | 186 | TP-T | 0-5 | TKT 1 | | 187 | LaPro | 0-13 | S-Ilves | | 188 | ViiPV | 4-2 | FC Ilves A | | 189 | NoPy | 0-3 | FC Haka A | | 190 | Loiske | 2-0 | Härmä | | 191 | ErHu | 5-1 | Mäntän Valo | | 192 | NoPS | 0-2 | ToiP-49 | | 193 | IFK Mariehamn JKKI | 1-2 | TuTo | | 194 | FC NU | 2-3 | UPK 1 | | 195 | UPK 2 | 0-4 | JyTy | | 196 | PiPS | 1-3 | ÅIFK | | 197 | MynPa-52 | 0-5 | FC Boda | | 198 | RuoVi | 3-1 | IK | | 199 | KanPa | 0-1 | Rovaniemi Utd | | 200 | FC Jazz A | 4-0 | Nakkilan Nasta | | 201 | ToVe | 5-0 | HNS | | 202 | Sisu | 0-2 | NFF 1 | | 203 | FC Kuffen | 2-1 (aet) | FC Järviseutu | | 204 | FC Kiisto 2 | 1-2 (aet) | VäVi | | 205 | Ps Into | 1-1 2-4(p.) | LoVe | | 206 | IK Myran | 0-2 | LBK | | 207 | FC Dreeverit | 2-0 | KPT-85 A | | 208 | FC Kurenpojat | 2-0 | OuTa | | 209 | RoPS A | 4-0 | FC 88 | | 210 | FCFC Oulu | 0-3 | HauPa | | |
[2]
Round 3
[2]
Round 4
[2]
Round 5
[2]
Round 6
[2]
Quarter-finals
[2]
Semi-finals
Tie no | Home team | Score | Away team | Information | 335 | HJK | 1-1 4-2 (p.) | FC KooTeePee | | | |
[2]
Final
Tie no | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Information | 337 | HJK | 2–1 (aet) | AC Allianssi | Att. 3,682 | |
[2]
References
- ^ "Suomen Cupin finaalit 1955-2009". suomencup.fi. Retrieved 28 February 2003.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j Jalkapallokirja 2004 - Suomen Palloliiton Julkaisu 69: Vuosikerta. Helsinki: Liiton Toimisto. 2004. pp. 358–360. ISSN 0787-7188.
External links
- Suomen Cup Official site (in Finnish)
|
---|
|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
European competitions | - Champions League
- UEFA Cup
|
---|
Related to national teams | |
---|
|
---|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
League cups | |
---|
UEFA competitions | |
---|
|
---|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
League cups | |
---|
UEFA competitions | |
---|