1996 Great American Insurance ATP Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 Great American Insurance ATP Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Andre Agassi | |||
Runner-up | Michael Chang | |||
Score | 7–6(7–4), 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 56 (5WC/7Q) | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1996 tennis event results
Defending champion Andre Agassi defeated Michael Chang in a rematch of the previous year's final, 7–6(7–4), 6–4 to win the singles tennis title at the 1996 Cincinnati Masters.[1][2]
Seeds
The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Pete Sampras (quarterfinals)
- Thomas Muster (semifinals)
- Michael Chang (final)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (quarterfinals)
- Goran Ivanišević (quarterfinals)
- Andre Agassi (champion)
- Richard Krajicek (third round)
- Jim Courier (third round)
- Wayne Ferreira (quarterfinals)
- Thomas Enqvist (semifinals)
- MaliVai Washington (second round)
- Todd Martin (second round)
- Marc Rosset (first round)
- Cédric Pioline (second round)
- Richey Reneberg (first round)
- Jason Stoltenberg (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
10 | Thomas Enqvist | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
3 | Michael Chang | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Michael Chang | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Andre Agassi | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Andre Agassi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Thomas Muster | 4 | 1 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Sampras | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Hlasek | 6 | 3 | 6 | J Hlasek | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W McGuire | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | P Sampras | 65 | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Woodbridge | 3 | 0 | M Woodforde | 77 | 5 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Korda | 6 | 6 | P Korda | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | M Woodforde | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | R Reneberg | 3 | 3 | 1 | P Sampras | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | T Enqvist | 6 | 6 | 10 | T Enqvist | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Black | 1 | 2 | 10 | T Enqvist | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Rafter | 6 | 6 | P Rafter | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Bruguera | 1 | 4 | 10 | T Enqvist | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Arazi | 3 | 1 | 7 | R Krajicek | 67 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Spadea | 6 | 6 | V Spadea | 68 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | R Krajicek | 710 | 7 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Chang | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Damm | 4 | 63 | A Medvedev | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Medvedev | 6 | 77 | 3 | M Chang | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Edberg | 6 | 6 | Q | C Caratti | 63 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Pescosolido | 2 | 1 | S Edberg | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Caratti | 2 | 6 | 6 | Q | C Caratti | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
13/WC | M Rosset | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | M Chang | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | T Martin | 6 | 6 | 5 | G Ivanišević | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Joyce | 0 | 4 | 12 | T Martin | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Karbacher | 6 | 6 | B Karbacher | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Eltingh | 2 | 4 | B Karbacher | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Björkman | 6 | 77 | 5 | G Ivanišević | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Furlan | 3 | 63 | J Björkman | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G Ivanišević | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Agassi | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Matsuoka | 6 | 64 | 2 | M Larsson | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Larsson | 3 | 77 | 6 | 6 | A Agassi | 65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Philippoussis | 4 | 4 | Q | A O'Brien | 77 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A O'Brien | 6 | 6 | Q | A O'Brien | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Raoux | 4 | 5 | 11 | M Washington | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Washington | 6 | 7 | 6 | A Agassi | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | C Pioline | 2 | 6 | 6 | 4 | Y Kafelnikov | 61 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Stolle | 6 | 3 | 4 | 14 | C Pioline | 62 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Woodruff | 4 | 77 | 6 | C Woodruff | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Chesnokov | 6 | 60 | 1 | C Woodruff | 77 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Henman | 6 | 6 | 4 | Y Kafelnikov | 65 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Siemerink | 3 | 2 | T Henman | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Courier | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen | 64 | 4 | G Rusedski | 77 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Rusedski | 77 | 6 | 8 | J Courier | 69 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Vacek | 6 | 6 | 9 | W Ferreira | 711 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
À Corretja | 4 | 4 | D Vacek | 2 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Dewulf | 2 | 3 | 9 | W Ferreira | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | W Ferreira | 6 | 6 | 9 | W Ferreira | 64 | 614 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | J Stoltenberg | 6 | 77 | 2 | T Muster | 77 | 716 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Grabb | 4 | 62 | 16 | J Stoltenberg | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Draper | 1 | r | Q | S Hiršzon | 62 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Hiršzon | 6 | 16 | J Stoltenberg | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W Kowalski | 3 | 7 | 6 | 2 | T Muster | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Kulti | 6 | 5 | 3 | Q | W Kowalski | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Muster | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Qualifying seeds
The top five seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Ján Krošlák (qualifying competition)
- Scott Draper (qualified)
- Andrei Olhovskiy (second round)
- Grant Stafford (second round)
- Michael Tebbutt (second round)
- Mark Knowles (first round)
- Jonathan Stark (qualifying competition)
- Sébastien Lareau (second round)
- Cristiano Caratti (qualified)
- Jim Grabb (qualified)
- Alex Reichel (qualifying competition)
- Wojciech Kowalski (qualified)
- Sule Ladipo (qualifying competition)
- Michael Sell (second round)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ján Krošlák | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Chad Clark | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chad Clark | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Niko Karagiannis | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Ján Krošlák | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Wojciech Kowalski | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Marcus Fluitt | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Matthew Pledger | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Marcus Fluitt | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Wojciech Kowalski | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Nebojša Đorđević | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Wojciech Kowalski | 6 | 6 | 7 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Scott Draper | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Keith Evans | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Greg Van Emburgh | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Keith Evans | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Scott Draper | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Tommy Haas | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tommy Haas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Max Mirnyi | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tommy Haas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Michael Sell | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Chris Tontz | 4 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Michael Sell | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Andrei Olhovskiy | 7 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Wade McGuire | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Wade McGuire | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
David Ortiz | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wade McGuire | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Sule Ladipo | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Graham Gilles | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jim Thomas | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jim Thomas | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Sule Ladipo | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Ludwig Sundin | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Sule Ladipo | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Grant Stafford | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Alex O'Brien | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Geoff Grant | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alex O'Brien | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alex O'Brien | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Alex Reichel | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Frank Ofori | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Michael Griesser | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Frank Ofori | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Alex Reichel | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Frank Salazar | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Alex Reichel | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Michael Tebbutt | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Mikael Stadling | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mikael Stadling | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
David Macpherson | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mikael Stadling | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Jim Grabb | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Dan Kronauge | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mashiska Washington | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mashiska Washington | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Jim Grabb | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Randy Baldemor | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Jim Grabb | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Mark Knowles | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Robbie Koenig | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Robbie Koenig | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ryan Clark | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marq Foster | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ryan Clark | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Robbie Koenig | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Saša Hiršzon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Saša Hiršzon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Peter Nyborg | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Saša Hiršzon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Sébastien Lareau | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Mitch Sprengelmeyer | 7 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Sébastien Lareau | 5 | 6 | 6 |
Seventh qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Jonathan Stark | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Brian Eagle | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Jonathan Stark | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Curt Josselyn | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ford Lankford | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Curt Josselyn | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Jonathan Stark | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Cristiano Caratti | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
David DiLucia | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chuck Adams | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chuck Adams | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Cristiano Caratti | 1 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Cedric Kauffmann | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Cristiano Caratti | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
- Main draw (ATP)
- ITF tournament profile
- v
- t
- e
1996 ATP Tour
« 1995
1997 »
- Indian Wells (S, D)
- Key Biscayne (S, D)
- Monte Carlo (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Rome (S, D)
- Montreal (S, D)
- Cincinnati (S, D)
- Stuttgart Indoor (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Jakarta (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Mexico City (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- New Delhi (S, D)
- Bermuda (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Pinehurst (S, D)
- Coral Springs (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Oporto (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Singapore (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Ostrava (S, D)
- Tel Aviv (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
- Summer Olympics, Atlanta (S, D)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)