Football tournament season
1986–87 Associate Members CupFreight Rover Trophy |
---|
Tournament details |
---|
Country | England Wales |
---|
|
The 1986–87 Associate Members' Cup, known as the 1986–87 Freight Rover Trophy, was the sixth staging of a secondary football league tournament, and the fourth staging of the Associate Members' Cup, a knock-out competition for English football clubs in the Third Division and the Fourth Division. The winners were Mansfield Town and the runners-up were Bristol City.
The competition began on 24 November 1986 and ended with the final on 24 May 1987 at Wembley Stadium.[1]
In the first round, there were two sections split into eight groups: North and South. In the following rounds each section gradually eliminates teams in knock-out fashion until each has a winning finalist. At this point, the two winning finalists faced each other in the combined final for the honour of the trophy.
Preliminary round
Northern Section
Group 1 Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Chesterfield | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | Middlesbrough | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 | Doncaster Rovers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 1 | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 24 Nov | Middlesbrough | 3–0 | Doncaster Rovers | 2 Dec | Chesterfield | 2–1 | Middlesbrough | 9 Dec | Doncaster Rovers | 0–0 | Chesterfield | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 2 Dec | Crewe Alexandra | 1–2 | Chester City | 16 Dec | Chester City | 1–1 | Preston North End | 5 Jan | Preston North End | 1–0 | Crewe Alexandra | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 2 Dec | Mansfield Town | 2–2 | Halifax Town | 5 Dec | Halifax Town | 0–0 | Rotherham United | 9 Dec | Rotherham United | 1–1 | Mansfield Town | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 25 Nov | Lincoln City | 1–0 | Scunthorpe United | 2 Dec | Scunthorpe United | 1–0 | Hartlepool United | 6 Dec | Hartlepool United | 0–0 | Lincoln City | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 25 Nov | Wrexham | 6–1 | Tranmere Rovers | 16 Dec | Wigan Athletic | 2–2 | Wrexham | 3 Feb | Tranmere Rovers | 2–3 | Wigan Athletic | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 25 Nov | York City | 4–1 | Darlington | 2 Dec | Darlington | 2–2 | Rochdale | 6 Jan | Rochdale | 1–1 | York City | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 6 Dec | Bury | 3–1 | Stockport County | 8 Dec | Stockport County | 0–1 | Carlisle United | 16 Dec | Carlisle United | 3–2 | Bury | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 2 Dec | Bolton Wanderers | 1–0 | Blackpool | 9 Dec | Blackpool | 2–3 | Burnley | 16 Dec | Burnley | 0–2 | Bolton Wanderers | |
Southern Section
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 25 Nov | Colchester United | 2–1 | Peterborough United | 3 Dec | Peterborough United | 3–3 | Aldershot | 9 Dec | Aldershot | 4–2 | Colchester United | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 25 Nov | Notts County | 0–5 | Gillingham | 16 Dec | Gillingham | 1–0 | Northampton Town | 5 Jan | Northampton Town | 3–0 | Notts County | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 2 Dec | Cambridge United | 0–4 | Fulham | 16 Dec | Southend United | 5–4 | Cambridge United | 6 Jan | Fulham | 1–2 | Southend United | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 2 Dec | Cardiff City | 0–1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 16 Dec | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 4–3 | Bournemouth | 6 Jan | Bournemouth | 1–0 | Cardiff City | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 2 Dec | Torquay United | 0–0 | Swansea City | 9 Dec | Swansea City | 3–0 | Walsall | 16 Dec | Walsall | 1–0 | Torquay United | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 26 Nov | Exeter City | 1–1 | Bristol City | 16 Dec | Bristol City | 3–0 | Bristol Rovers | 7 Jan | Bristol Rovers | 1–1 | Exeter City | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 9 Dec | Swindon Town | 3–0 | Leyton Orient | 15 Dec | Leyton Orient | 1–5 | Brentford | 6 Jan | Brentford | 4–2 | Swindon Town | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 10 Dec | Hereford United | 4–0 | Newport County | 22 Dec | Port Vale | 1–0 | Hereford United | 6 Jan | Newport County | 2–1 | Port Vale | |
First round
Northern Section | Southern Section |
Quarter-finals
Northern Section | Southern Section |
Area semi-finals
Northern Section | Southern Section |
Area finals
Northern Area final
Southern Area final
Final
References
- ^ Dunk, Peter (20 August 1987). Rothmans Football Yearbook 1987–88. Queen Anne Press. pp. 461–65. ISBN 978-0-3561435-4-5. Retrieved 29 April 2020.
- ^ a b c d e f g After extra-time.
|
Associate Members' Cup (1983–1992) | Seasons | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|
|
EFL Trophy (2016–present) | Seasons | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
|
National teams | |
---|
League competitions | Levels 1–4 | |
---|
Level 5 | |
---|
Levels 6–7 | |
---|
Levels 8–9 | - Isthmian League (Two North, Two South)
- Combined Counties League (level 8 only)
- Eastern Counties League (level 8 only)
- Essex Senior League (level 8 only)
- Hellenic League (Premier, One)
- Kent League (level 8 only)
- London Spartan League (Premier, One)
- Midland Football Combination (level 8 only)
- North West Counties League (One, Two)
- Northern Counties East League (Premier, One)
- Northern League (One, Two)
- South Midlands League (Premier, One)
- Sussex County League (One, Two)
- United Counties League (Premier, One)
- Wessex League (level 8 only)
- West Midlands (Regional) League (level 8 only)
- Western League (Premier, One)
|
---|
|
---|
Cup competitions | FA cups | |
---|
Football League cups | |
---|
|
---|
|